Thursday, December 31, 2015

Winner and a bit about me

Thank you for all your sweet comments! I really enjoyed reading them, they make me feel better about my art!

as promised here are the winners!!
Sharon g
Aimee phillips

oh and it has come to my attention that I never elaborated on what a "book lady" means (in reference to my bio on the unity blog) I sell Usborne books if you'd like to check it out here is the site (click here), and if you want to follow me on FB here is that link (click here) :)

thanks again and congrats to the winners! and have a happy new year!

winners please comment below with your email addy and I'll be in touch.

Friday, December 25, 2015

GIU girl day 5

MERRY CHRISTMAS!
sorry I don't have a Christmas card to share with you. But go on over to the Unity site and they have all sorts of great Christmas creations there for you!

here is today's creation...this one is using the Lilli girl and the quote that came with it.

thanks for visiting with me this week! be sure to comment for your chance to win 25 stamps!

Thursday, December 24, 2015

Day 4 GIU girl

another lovely snowy day here in Utah...and here I am making a valentines day card...man do I have my holidays messed up or what?!?

here I am using the main image in the gina and me kit...the heart is from that set too I just added some bling :)

I made a holiday card for the current Be inspired challenge also I used the sketch from the current sketch Saturday challenge

Wednesday, December 23, 2015

GIU girl day 3

today I have a set of cards to share with you...wow this has been a versatile week so far :) these cards are using one of my fave stamps! "Wishing you joy" I just love poppies! I'm not sure if I'm going to keep this set or give it away?!? hmmmm


oh and today I'm featured on the Unity blog...check it out

Tuesday, December 22, 2015

Day 2 GIU girl

today I give you an art journal page...the 19th was a rough day for me...I had plans to go up north with family but some sick kids changed that, and some family got mad...but I ask you what would you do? I want to be the best mother I can be so I stayed home, and then I made this page...I saw the quote on Facebook and used it...the stamp is called faceless beauty...and she came with a quote that is more faint in the pic than in real life but its next to her...this page just made me feel better, it just made me happy! which is what art journals are for right?!? oh and I used some butterflies from the Gina and me kit.




Monday, December 21, 2015

Day 1 GIU girl

This week I will be sharing some Growing in Unity creations with you! I have been waiting for this all year...you'd think I would be more prepared than I was :( ah well I guess I work better under pressure! ok so onto my first project...

oh and a disclaimer...I don't have any GIU christmas stamps...I know this is the week of christmas and I totally planned on getting some but I just didn't get around to it...so if you want to see some cute christmas cards pop on over to the Unity blog :D

this card is a simple one...but I needed a thank you card in a hurry so I took my thank you senti from the Gina and me kit and some Stampin up papers and created this!

Thanks for stopping by..."see" ya tomorrow :)

Monday, December 14, 2015

blast from the past

this is a page I made with some stamps that my lil one helped color...I just love creating with her...and now she has her own art journal! so glad that she loves to do art with mom!


Wednesday, December 2, 2015

blast from the past

I made these both for my lil girl when she was born (2011)


my boy got a hold of the jar and rolled it down the steps outside and broke it :( I saved the insides so I can make it again...still kinda sad...although cool it lasted so long...almost 4 years!

Sunday, November 29, 2015

blast from the past

lets do some flash backs...wanna?
check out this christmas card from 2009...I still love it! its using a smeared ink gargoyle that I think has long since retired :)

Saturday, November 28, 2015

I LIVE

betcha thought I was a gonner huh?
na just life keeping me busy! two kiddos 20 month old boy and 49 month old girl...don't do the math she is 4 :)
anywho...so ya just been keeping busy with them...work at a pizza place by day and sell Usborne books by night...am I a super hero or what?!? so hopefully with Christmas and new stamps coming my way my mojo will return...I have been into sewing latley...that has been fun...working on quilt #2...yep I'm slow :)
well hope to see ya all around (most of you I stalk on FB so I have been seeing you ;))

Sunday, January 18, 2015

Angie girl blog hop

welcome to the Angie Girl GIU gal blog hop...I was given the super cute Lilli Girl to play with and this is the card I created.
isn't she cute? I used my NeocolorII to color her and the background, and I was inspired with the colors of this month's Unity challenge!

just so you know... 2 Angie Girls will be given as a prize to one lucky girl for commenting on this hop...
Angie Girl hop order
  1. the unity stamp co
  2. Amy 
  3. Marilyn 
  4. Julia
  5. Deirdre 
  6. Pamela
  7. Kapree (you are here)
  8. Ruby 
  9. Sarah
  10. Kris

Sunday, November 9, 2014

Winner!

and the winner is...

Denise Bryant said...
Pretty version of this card in green. Very soothing color.
I enjoyed your GIU week.... thanks for sharing with us!

Denise please email me at batman-love(at)live.com for your prize

but everyone is a winner, here is a free digi quick page for you, in anticipation for my next giveaway...next week.
 

Friday, November 7, 2014

Day 5 GIU

so sad this week has come to an end :( be sure to come back and see who won...I should have the winner posted by Monday (Saturday is a crazy day, and I'm not online much Sundays but we'll see)

today's card was actually made with someone in mind...and he loves the color green so I hope he likes it, and I hope it helps him feel better.

I'm going to link this up with the Friday Fun Day

UNITY STAMP USED:
*   http://www.unitystampco.com/shop/sorry-love-prayers/



WIN WIN WIN WIN WIN WIN WIN WIN WIN
At the end of the week I will pick ONE lucky commenter from this week's comments to win TWO Itty Bitty's!

Thursday, November 6, 2014

Day 4 GIU

Todays card was fun to make! I loved coloring the lil owls, and just putting it together...CAS!


 


UNITY STAMP USED:
*   http://www.unitystampco.com/shop/freakin-adorable/


WIN WIN WIN WIN WIN WIN WIN WIN WIN
At the end of the week I will pick ONE lucky commenter from this week's comments to win TWO Itty Bitty's!

Wednesday, November 5, 2014

Day 3 GIU

today's card is another sympathy card...I just love this stamp and all that you can do with it! and there is a lil something about me over on the Unity blog today if you want to take a peek!



UNITY STAMP USED:
*   http://www.unitystampco.com/shop/sorry-love-prayers/


WIN WIN WIN WIN WIN WIN WIN WIN WIN
At the end of the week I will pick ONE lucky commenter from this week's comments to win TWO Itty Bitty's!

Tuesday, November 4, 2014

Day 2 GIU

Today I followed the sketch from the Unity be inspired challenge 




I stamped it on a book page and colored it with my watercolor crayons again, now this stamp actually has one more owl off to the side but I wanted this to be a thank you from my lil family so I cut him out and only used one owl for each member. 

UNITY STAMP USED:
*   http://www.unitystampco.com/shop/freakin-adorable/



WIN WIN WIN WIN WIN WIN WIN WIN WIN
At the end of the week I will pick ONE lucky commenter from this week's comments to win TWO Itty Bitty's!

Monday, November 3, 2014

Day 1 GIU

am I crazy or what? I just got done doing a project every day for the month of October for Smeared Ink's 31 days of Halloween, and now I'm the GIU girl for this week...no rest for the wicked I guess ;)
 
I'm so excited to be the Growing in Unity girl this week, I was told about this by a friend and ever sense I couldn't wait for my week to come!
 
I will be sharing my projects and artworks using Unity stamps from today till Friday!
If you are new to Unity Stamp, you can check out their website/ blog.
I am trying some new techinques and I'm really liking how they are turning out...just found my long lost set of Neocolor IIs and I'm so happy I did (amazing what you can find when you clean your craft room :)



UNITY STAMP USED:
*   http://www.unitystampco.com/shop/sorry-love-prayers/


WIN WIN WIN WIN WIN WIN WIN WIN WIN
At the end of the week I will pick ONE lucky commenter from this week's comments to win TWO Itty Bitty's!

Friday, October 31, 2014

Day 31 Happy Halloween

last day of 31 days of Halloween hosted by
The full blog roll is on my side bar where it shall remain all month long.
 
this is it...the last day of the blog hop...phew I did it! so proud of me! it wasn't easy but Im glad I got to create every day! I also had fun looking at projects and getting new ideas! wow so many new ideas!
 
well for my final day I thought I'd go out with my favorite movie to watch around Halloween time
 
who didn't see this coming? I usually go to the midnight showing of this up north but since I have had kids it hasn't happened...maybe next year...its so fun to go to a live show of this, I even traveled to Califorina with my mom once just to see this show there...such a good time! 
well enjoy the rest of the hop and we'll see ya next year!
 
oh ya the images are from the Octopode Factory the background is acrylic and nail polish.

have a Happy Halloween!

Thursday, October 30, 2014

Day 30

DAY 30 of 31 days of Halloween hosted by
The full blog roll is on my side bar where it shall remain all month long.
 
all good things must come to an end :( tomorrow is the last day of the hop....but luckly its also Halloween so that is exciting! I have had so much fun this month, and I have gotten so many ideas. I really hope you will all come back and see my other movie pages, I love making them and I can't wait to get my book finished and show people! well other than you guys of course!
 
today I have a card...I'm going to send to a friend, using the Demonic Babe from Simply Betty!


Wednesday, October 29, 2014

Day 29

DAY 29 of 31 days of Halloween hosted by
The full blog roll is on my side bar where it shall remain all month long.
another digi creation...using a Sassy Studios design image

Tuesday, October 28, 2014

Day 28

DAY 28 of 31 days of Halloween hosted by
The full blog roll is on my side bar where it shall remain all month long.
 
 Today I made a lil trick or treat card, I have trick or treating on my mind right now...getting costumes ready and buying candy....its going to be so much fun!
the image I used is from one of our sponsors this month...creepie cuties! such fun images!

Monday, October 27, 2014

Day 27

DAY 27 of 31 days of Halloween hosted by
The full blog roll is on my side bar where it shall remain all month long.
 
 
Sunday was a busy day! I got a calling in my church, and my babies got bless so I had a bunch of family over at my house therefore I was up the night before stressing, and cleaning...soooo tired! but so blessed I'm way happy with how the day went!

anywho  I didn't get a page done today but I will get my book finished and share the pages even after Halloween...
today I'm sharing with you my day planner...I got it for work so I could keep track of my crazy life! And I love it! I actually get allot of complements on it and that totally rocks!


I used the Hallocuties Pet Bats image from Smeared Ink and a senti from the grumpies set. and then just different paints and some crackle paint...its so fun and I love it!

Sunday, October 26, 2014

Day 26

DAY 26 of 31 days of Halloween hosted by
The full blog roll is on my side bar where it shall remain all month long.
 
since I'm actually making this post the night before you see it...it is still my little ones birthday, and with her fast asleep we thought on what movie to watch and what better show than where we got her name (Millicent - Barnabas' cousin in the original Gothic Soap series.)
however instead of taking 15 years to watch the soap we just watched the new Tim Burton/Johnny Depp Dark Shadows! and I created this...
 
 the image is from Simply Betty and its called Vampire Portrait.

Saturday, October 25, 2014

DAY 25

DAY 25 of 31 days of Halloween hosted by
The full blog roll is on my side bar where it shall remain all month long.
 
ahh October 25th three years ago today I was being sliced open and a tiny person was taken from my belly...and I couldn't wait to share her with my friends on the 31 days of Halloween hop! now look at me...3 years later still hopping :) 
 
Today I'm giving you two projects...because my movie page isn't really scary or Halloween-ish...unless you have seen the movie or the movie cover.
 
see...kinda looks innocent and weird, but hey it makes sense in my head! the girl is from Rick St Dennis and the tree is from tattered florals.
 
so here is project #2 a little memory game I made for my big girl out of baby wipe "doors" and Smeared Ink stamps...I'm planning on switching these out and putting something behind them for each season, or just whatever I think of at the time :)


Friday, October 24, 2014

Day 24

DAY 24 of 31 days of Halloween hosted by
The full blog roll is on my side bar where it shall remain all month long.
 
well looking through pics last night made me realize how many cute ones I have not scrapbooked yet...so I made another page!
 
this one is from 2012...she was only a year old here...awww my baby is growing up!
this was put together with My Memories suite, and the lil pumpkins are from Tiddly inks.

Thursday, October 23, 2014

Day 23

DAY 23 of 31 days of Halloween hosted by
The full blog roll is on my side bar where it shall remain all month long.
 
here is a lil scrapbook page I made of my lil girl for last year's Halloween....she was the cutest tiger in town!
 
the two suckers are the ghoulipops from Smeared Ink.

Wednesday, October 22, 2014

Day 22

DAY 22 of 31 days of Halloween hosted by
The full blog roll is on my side bar where it shall remain all month long.
 
Today I have another page to share with you!
this page is actually for 2 movies...we watched the 1949 cartoon The Legand of Sleepy Hollow and the Tim Burton Sleepy Hollow (the second was after the kids fell asleep)  so this page is kinda a collage of both...I like it though!

the skull image is from Smeared Ink, and the horse is from MFP.

Tuesday, October 21, 2014

Day 21

DAY 21 of 31 days of Halloween hosted by
The full blog roll is on my side bar where it shall remain all month long.
 
 today's card is based off the Incy Wincy Designs sketch, using a Kenny K image that I have fallen in love with! her name is Hella Enchanta!

Hella Enchanta

Hella Enchanta

Hella Enchanta

Monday, October 20, 2014

Day 20

DAY 20 of 31 days of Halloween hosted by
The full blog roll is on my side bar where it shall remain all month long.
 
this cold is just kicking my butt!!! grr...so I have another digi card for you today...something relaxing about just sitting and playing with my digi stuff :)
 
I'm entering this card in the Very Sketchy challenge at smeared and smudged...and the DTBST challenge of Black and orange...the image is from sassy studios too.

Sunday, October 19, 2014

Day19

DAY 19 of 31 days of Halloween hosted by
The full blog roll is on my side bar where it shall remain all month long.
 
today another card
 
this one uses an image from Delicious Doodles I hope you enjoy the rest of the hop, me and my fam are still feeling sick...hopefully we all get better soon!